+ Reset
Font Size
-

History

The Legacy of the Silver Cup

Annette Strauss
Annette Strauss

Former City of Dallas Mayor and arts advocate, Annette Strauss, introduced the TACA Silver Cup Award Luncheon in 1979. It is hard to imagine TACA today without the influence of Annette, who served as both President and Chairman for the organization. She believed that the arts are transformational – the values of individuals and cultures of communities – are shaped through the arts. Since its inception, TACA has honored 78 champions of our arts’ community including Annette who received the award in 1985.

Past Honorees

1979
Mrs. Eugene McDermott
Mr. Henry S. Miller

1980
Mrs. Grace Stemmons Kepler
Mr. Robert S. Folsom

1981
Mrs. William Plack Carr
Mr. George V. Charlton

1982
Mrs. Leland Fikes
Mr. Waldo E. Stewart

1983
Mrs. James B. Francis
Mr. Jerry Lee Holmes

1984
Mrs. Edward S. Marcus
Mr. Irvin L. Levy

1985
Mrs. Theodore H. Strauss
Mr. Stanley Marcus

1986
Mrs. Henry S. Miller, Jr.
Mr. Ralph B. Rogers

1987
Mrs. Patricia B. Meadows
Mr. William A. Custard

1988
Ms. Elsa von Seggern
Dr. Philip Montgomery, Jr.

1989
Mrs. Edith O’Donnell
Mr. Peter O’Donnell, Jr.

1990
Mrs. Nancy B. Hamon
Mr. Liener Temerlin

1991
Mrs. Greer Garson
Mr. Curtis W. Meadows, Jr.

1992
Mrs. Wendy Reves
Major General Hugh G. Robinson

1993
Mrs. Robert Ted Enloe III
Mr. C. Vincent Prothro

1994
Mrs. Lawrence S. Barzune
Mr. William Winspear

1995
Mrs. Edmund J. Kahn
Mr. Jeremy Halbreich

1996
Mrs. Virginia L. Nick
Mr. John W. Dayton

1997
Mrs. Deedie Rose
Mr. Robert L. Crandall

1998
Mrs. Joyce Mitchell
Mr. Raymond D. Nasher

1999
Mrs. Arlene J. Dayton
Mr. Howard Hallam

2000
Mrs. Linda Pitts Custard
Mr. Charles Wyly

2001
Ms. Mary McDermott Cook
Mr. Otto Wetzel

2002
Mrs. Patsy Miller Donosky
Mr. Harvey R. Mitchell

2003
Mrs. Caren Harvey Prothro
Mr. Marty Weiland

2004
Mrs. Diane Brierley
Dr. Kern Wildenthal

2005
Mrs. Lynn Flint Shaw
Mr. Howard Rachofsky

2006
Mrs. Marguerite Hoffman
Mr. Robert Hoffman

2007
Ms. Linda Perryman Evans
Mr. Ruben E. Esquivel

2008
Mrs. Elaine Agather
Mr. Brad Todd

2009
Mrs. Geraldine “Tincy” Miller
Mr. Hal Brierley

2010
Mrs. Cindy Rachofsky
Mr. John T. Cody, Jr.

2011
Mrs. Sarah Perot
Mr. John R. Eagle

2012
Ms. Caroline Rose Hunt
Mr. Frank Risch

2013
Ms. Peggy Sewell
Mr. Roger Nanney

2014
Ms. Holly Mayer
Mr. Lucil Peña

2015
Mrs. Catherine Marcus Rose
Mr. Don Glendenning

2016
Mrs. Rebecca Fletcher
Mr. James E. Wiley, Jr.

2017
Ms. Nancy A. Nasher
Mr. Walter B. Elcock

2018
Ms. Julie K. Hersh
Mr. Donald J. Stone

2019
Margot B. Perot
J. Davis Hamlin

Explore Past Silver Cup Awards